Paraben Free Iscaguard® PEHG is a paraben free alternative to traditional preservatives.
Iscaguard PEHG is a blend of Phenoxyethanol with efficacy boosting Ethylhexylglycerin. With its primary registered function being a skin conditioning agent, ethylhexylglycerin improves the quality of cosmetic products while reducing the reliance on preservatives.
Iscaguard PEHG is an alternative to PE9010 type preservatives such euxyl PE9010 and Lexgard PE9010 from Inolex.
Regulatory Status Iscaguard® PEHG is permitted worldwide for use in both
leave-on and rinse-off personal care products.
Under the Cosmetic Regulation, Iscaguard PEHG can be used in cosmetic formulations up to a maximum concentration of 1.11 %.
INCI name: Phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin
Using Iscaguard® PEHG Iscaguard® PEHG is particularly suitable for emulsions, oil and surfactant based formulations and may be used in aqueous formulations up to its solubility limit of approximately 1.0 %.
Iscaguard® PEHG can be added to the formulation at temperatures up to 80 ºC, prolonged heating at elevated temperatures is not recommended.
Iscaguard PEHG is effective at a pH range of 3 - 9.
|Appearance||Clear colourless liquid|
Solubility of Iscaguard® PEHG (% w/w @ 25ºC)
1euxyl is a registered trademark of Schülke & Mayr GmbH. MIC data for euxyl PE9010 was taken from an online data sheet published by Schülke & Mayr GmbH (correct at time of publishing, 29/10/2014, http://microsites.schuelke.com/wet-wipe-preservation/leaflets/euxyl-PE-9010-englisch.pdf). The information here is offered only as guidance and is subject to change.